Id. at 91. The husband’s electronic communications had already ceased being in “electronic storage,” i.e., they were in post-transmission storage, and therefore the court held that the wife did not “intercept” them. Id.
Endnotes

____________________
1 Under Texas law, a person performing computer forensics analysis must be licensed as a private investigator in that state.
2
Texas is not a no-fault divorce state, and divorces may be tried to a jury.
3
See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.89 (Computer theft) & 609.891 (Unauthorized Computer Access, amended 2006).
4
Minn. Stat. § 609.891 uses the phrase, “without authorization”
5
Under CPLR 4506, (Eavesdropping evidence; admissibility; motion to suppress in certain cases), “The contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping, as defined by section 250.05 of the penal law, may not be received in evidence any trial, hearing or proceeding before any court or grand jury, or before any legislative committee, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof; provided, however, that such communication, conversation, discussion or evidence, shall be admissible in any civil or criminal trial, hearing or proceeding against a person who has, or is alleged to have, committed such crime of eavesdropping.”
6
The White v. White case digest is excerpted in its entirety from Larue, Wiechman, Terry, & Turner, Trails from the Aether: Cyber-Evidence, (State Bar of Texas CLE, 2007).

I’ve been negligent in posting here since the end of April because of competing priorities.