Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(b)(1) or unauthorized access under § 33.02, the evidence recovered from the hard-drive probably is admissible, subject to the court’s broad discretion.

My conclusions are based on cases from around the country. Although, this fact situation does not appear to have been yet addressed Texas’ appellate courts, I did find the following authorities and analysis helpful:

• Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 33.02 (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner”).3

• Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 33.01(12) (“‘Effective consent’ includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner.